Head of Sotogrande International School

Kearney,-Jak

James Kearney

Head & Teacher of Mathematics

Senior Leadership Team

Stone,-Kevin

Kevin Stone
Head of Middle School (M1-M5)
Teacher of Physical & Health Education

Banell,-Jane

Jane Bannell
Head of Upper School (D1-D2)
Teachers of Mathematics & DP Coordinator

Butler,-Emma

Emma Butler
Head of Primary

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

charles debenham img

Charles Debenham
Head of Boarding

Elisabeth Halter
Head of Admissions and Marketing

Del-viso-Enrique

Enrique del Viso Martín
Head of  Operations

Mota,-Consuelo

Consuelo Mota Pérez
Head of Administration & Finance

Javier González img

Javier González
Head of HR and Legal service & Secretary of the Board

PRIMARY SCHOOL

Azucara,-Maria-Helena

Maria Helena Azuara (Lynn)
PYP Teacher

Heloy,-Veronica

Veronica Helou
PYP Teacher

Sanchez,-Encarnacion

Encarni Sánchez Castillo
PYP Teacher 

lisa-cahill img

Lisa Cahill
PYP Teacher

Iria

Hiria Gutiérrez Ozores
PYP Teacher

lucia stagnetto img

Lucia Stagnetto
Early Childhood Coordinator,PYP Teacher

Constanza Gutiérrez Ozores
PYP Teacher, Boarding Supervisor

Isabella

Ysabella Sheppard-Capurro
PYP Teacher

66

Tomas Brown
PYP Teacher

gabi

Gabi Craciun
PYP Teacher

debra

Debra McCormack
Leader of Learning, Language, PYP Teacher

Glenn-Pickup
PYP Teacher

40

Emma Flynn
PYP Teacher

Laura Ruiz
PYP Teacher

Marta del Águila
PYP Teacher

Cherry,-Liza

Eliza Cherry
PYP Teacher

Lisa Clegg img

Lisa Clegg
PYP Teacher

Bennetm,-Andrea

Andrea Bennett Cáceres
PYP Coordinator, Deputy
Head Primary, PYP Teacher

7

Carol Hartland
PYP Teacher

Morrison-Donna

Donna Morrison
PYP Teacher

Matt Morton
Leader of Learning
Mathematics, Boarding
Supervisor, PYP Teacher

Charlotte Torregrosa img

Charlotte Torregrosa
PYP Teacher

Lisa

Lisa Reynolds
Leader of Learning, Inquiry

Christopher Cournane
Deputy Head Primary, Head
of Pastoral and Data,
Boarding Supervisor, PYP Teacher

Correro,-Ana

Ana Correro
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

garcia magdalena

Magdalena Gárcia Merino
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

Irene Jimenez img

Irene Jiménez Negrete
PYP Spanish & LOMCE

Sonia

Sonia Avilés Muñoz
Leader of Learning, Spanish, PYP Spanish Teacher 

Sara López img

Sara López
PYP Spanish Teacher

GEMA TOCON img

Gemma Tocón Barroso
PYP Spanish Teacher

Luis Saraiva img

Luis Filipe Diogo Saraiva
PYP Music Teacher, Whole School Extracurricular
Activities Coordinator

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
& Teacher of Information and Computer Technology

Clarkson-Fiona

Fiona Clarkson
English Language Development Teacher

jane cameron img

Jane Cameron
Specialist Learning Support Teacher

Lola Villa Carretero img

Lola Villa Carretero
PYP PE Teacher, Whole School Extracurricular
Sports Activities Coordinator, Kids Club Coordinator

Kenny Romans 
PYP Teacher

Miren Cournane
PYP Teacher

Cari Romans
PYP Teacher

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Linda

Linda Campbell
PYP Teaching Assistant

Marta Lamosa img

Marta Lamosa
Teaching Assistant

64

Joanne Munday
Teaching Assistant

44

Janet Newman
PYP Teaching Assistant, Boarding Supervisor

Maureen

Maureen Smith
PYP Teaching Assistant

clare-tosh

Claire Tosh
PYP Teaching Assistant

Joana Santos
PYP Music Teacher,IT Specialist

Danielle Lima
PYP Teaching Assistant

Aimee Barker
PYP Teaching Assistant

Jade Vidler
 Deputy Boarding Housemistress, PYP Teaching Assistant

Staff List

María Cano
PYP Teaching Assistant

SECONDARY SCHOOL

TEACHERS

Barling,-Christine

Christine Barling
Leader of Learning in Arts, Teacher of Theatre

david alvarez img

David Álvarez del Pino
Technology Teacher & IT Manager

Antunez,-Jorge

Jorge Antunez Neira
Teacher of Spanish

Barling,-Mark

Mark Barling
Leader of Learning in
Individuals & Societies, Teacher of Geography

González,-Belen

Belén González
MYP Coordinator, Deputy
Head Secondary, Teacher of English

70

Emilie Bosson
Teacher of French

Carrasco,-Juani

Juana Carrasco Gallego
Leader of Learning in
Language Acquisition , Teacher Spanish

Gil,-Lorero

Loreto Díaz
Leader of Learning in
Mathematics, Teacher of Mathematics

Cronin,-Michael

Michael Cronin
Deputy Head Secondary,
Head of Pastoral Care, Teacher of Design

Álvaro Fernández Acosta
Teacher of PE

73

Gara Hernández
Service Learning Coordinator, Teacher of Spanish

Kate Hoad img

Katherine Jenny Hoad
Teacher of English

David Green img

David Green
Teacher of Individuals &
Societies & TOK

Jade Tattersall
Teacher of English Language Development

Jesús Veléz
Teacher of Humanidades &
LOMCE

Maria Florenzano
Teacher of LOMCE

Mitzi Ingram
Teacher of English Language
Development

86

Diane Jones
Teacher of DP Music

maria-jose-franco img

Maria José Franco Pereira
English Language Development Teacher

Kearney,-Lisa

Lisa Kearney
Leader of Learning in Science, ce Teacher of Science

62

Olaf Kievit
Pastoral Leader D1 , Teacher of Science

Paul Lang img

Paul Lang
Personal Project Coordinator, Teacher of English 

Michael Lee img

Michael Lee
Teacher of Mathematics

Zdenka Lesova img

Zdenka Lesova
Initial Teacher Training Coordinator, Teacher of Individuals and
Societies & TOK

jen-liptrot img

Jennifer Liptrot
Teacher of Global Citizenship and English, Global Citizenship
Coordinator

Daniel Maloney img

Daniel Maloney
Teacher of Drama and Visual
Arts

Jane McCann img

Jane McCann
English Language & Literature

Eva María García img

Eva María García
Teacher of Spanish

LEANNE JORDAN

Leanne Marie Jordan
Pastoral Leader D1, Teacher of Mathematics

Moore,-Ivan

Ivan Moore
Pastoral Leader M4, Teacher of Science

Mungles-Jason

Jason Mungles
University Coordinator, Teacher of History

Mungles,-Lisa

Lisa Mungles
English Language
Development Coordinator, Teacher of Secondary English
Language Development

Newman-Marre

Marre Nieman
Leader of Learning in
Physical Education, Teacher of PE

Margaret

Margaret O’Farrell
Teacher of Visual Art

Orozco-Javier

Javier Orozco
Teacher of LOMCE &
Humanidades

Arianne Parkinson img

Arianne Parkinson
Pastoral Leader M1, Teacher of Mathematics

Pinnock,-Maria

Maria Pinnock-Rolph
Teacher of Individuals & Societies

54

Peter Reichert
Leader of Learning in Design, Teacher of Design

Ruiz,-rocio

Rocío Ruiz Burgos
Leader of Learning in
Language Acquisition, Teacher of Spanish

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology & Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

Stone,-Lisa

Lisa Stone
Leader of Learning English Language, Literature, Teacher of English

Ricardo Botella
Teacher of Individuals &
Societies & TOK

Susan Stafford img

Susan Stafford
Teacher of English Language
Development

Paula Arqués
Learning Support Assistant

Ashley Thomas img

Ashley Thomas
Teaching Assistant, Physical Education

Pilar Urrestarazu
Teacher of English Language
Development

De-Vargas,-Kini

Kini de Vargas Pérez
Teacher of LOMCE

Lourdes-Villafranca

Lourdes Villafranca
Directora Technica, Teacher of LOMCE

Kerry

Kerry Wickersham
CAS Coordinator & Peripatetic
Music Coordinator, Teacher of Music

Tracey

Tracey Willock Maes
Pastoral Leader D2, Teacher of English

93

Andrea Wiltshire
Science & Pastoral Leader M3

Mark Steven Woolley img

Mark Woolley
Teacher of Science, D of E Coordinator

Darren Mortimer
Pastoral Leader M5, Teacher of Film

Noemi Escobar Correro
Science Laboratory Technician

Alejandro Tortolero
Teacher of LOMCE

Kevin Smith
Teacher of Science

Peter Lawrence
Teacher of English

Phil Berry
Deputy House Master, Teacher of Science

Paul  Summers 
Head of Sports, Teacher of Physical Education

Holly Scott
Learning Support Intern, Boarding Supervisor

Hélène Caillet 
Teacher of French and TOK

Eder Pascual
Teacher of Design and
Computer Science

Daniel Hoddinott
Learning Support Intern, Boarding Supervisor

Yulia Knottenbel
Teacher of Russian Language and Literature

Tim Knight
Teacher of Mathematics

Tim Kirby 
Teacher of Design

Stephanie Laureyns
Teacher of Physical Education

Roberta Conway
Teacher of Science

Chris French
Head of ACES, Teacher of A Level Business and Economics

Sergio Castro img

Sergio Castro Dominguez
Teacher of Mathematics
(A Level programme)

patrick img

Patrick Holmes
Teacher of English
(ACES)

Heidi Moyano Stradmann
Pastoral Leader M3, Teacher of Spanish & PE
(A Level programme)

WHOLE SCHOOL STAFF

sue davies img

Susan Davies
Head of Student Services, Leader of Learning in
Learning Support

Stirling,-Valentina

Valentina Stirling Fernández
The Kindred Project Coordinator

Natasha Gold
Kindred Project Team

Anne Adamson
Librarian

Javier Gonzalez Cabello
Learning Support Assistant

lynette hillman img

Lynette Hillman
Nurse

Debbie Mahon img

Debbie Mahon
Nurse

SUPPORT TEAM

christian duran vargas img

Christian Durán Vargas
IT & AV Technician

Adrian Mateo img

Adrián Mateo
IT Technician

Reyes,-Henry

Henry Reyes González
Customer Services & Secondary Student Council

Mateos,-Fabian

Fabián Mateos Pérez
Head of Maintenance

Francisco Berenguer Valadez
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro img

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

serge img

Serge Kasongo
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

pedro lirio

Pedro Lirio García
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

JUAN JOSE DELGADO

Juan Jose Delgado
School Security

Andrés Sarria Valarino
School Security

 LEGAL & ADMINISTRATION

Francis Olga img

Olga Francis
Administration & Personnel Officer

covadonga img

Covadonga Basagoiti
Product Manager

Fred-Eric Avrilleaud
Head of Assist

maria-rodriguez img

Maria Rodriguez
Legal Advisory

Del-Manzano,-Érica

Érica del Manzano
Events and Trips Coordinator

ana maria cazorla img

Ana Maria Cazorla
Senior Admissions Officer

MARTA MORILLO img

Marta Morillo Llorca
Admissions Officer

Guadalupe Vélez Sánchez
Accountant

ANA CATILLERO

Ana Castillero Navarrete
Accountant

belen mateo img

Belén Mateo
Accountant

Maria Del Carmen Ballesteros img

María del Carmen Ballesteros
Accountant

juan carlos img

Juan Carlos Qurós Caballero
Graphic Designer,
Marketing

Lidia Benitez
Graphic Designer,
SEO and SEM Manager,
Marketing,
Photographer & videographer

Amalia Ocaña Castillo
Community Manager ,
Marketing &
Photographer Assistant

Sophie Tilley img

Sophie Tilley
Content Curator &
Marketing

Sotogrande International School