Head of Sotogrande International School

Kearney,-Jak

James Kearney

Head & Teacher of Mathematics

Senior Leadership Team

Stone,-Kevin

Kevin Stone
Head of Middle School (M1-M5)
Teacher of Physical & Health Education

Banell,-Jane

Jane Bannell
Head of Upper School (D1-D2)
Teachers of Mathematics & DP Coordinator

Butler,-Emma

Emma Butler
Head of Primary

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

charles debenham img

Charles Debenham
Head of Boarding

Elisabeth Halter
Head of Admissions and Marketing

Del-viso-Enrique

Enrique del Viso Martín
Head of  Operations

Mota,-Consuelo

Consuelo Mota Pérez
Head of Administration & Finance

Javier González img

Javier González
Head of HR and Legal service & Secretary of the Board

PRIMARY SCHOOL

Azucara,-Maria-Helena

Maria Helena Azuara (Lynn)
Early Childhood 1

Heloy,-Veronica

Veronica Helou
Early Childhood 1

Sanchez,-Encarnacion

Encarni Sánchez Castillo
Early Childhood 1

lisa-cahill img

Lisa Cahill
Early Childhood 2

Iria

Hiria Gutiérrez Ozores
Early Childhood 2

lucia stagnetto img

Lucia Stagnetto
Early Childhood 2 & Early Childhood Coordinator

Constanza Gutiérrez Ozores
Primary Years Programme 1

Isabella

Ysabella Sheppard-Capurro
Primary Years Programme 1

66

Tomas Brown
Primary Years Programme 3

gabi

Gabi Craciun
Primary Years Programme 2

debra

Debra McCormack
Primary Years Programme 2

Glenn-Pickup
PYP Teacher

40

Emma Flynn
Primary Years Programme 3 & Lead Teacher, Effective Person Effective Learner

Laura Ruiz
Primary Years Programme 3

Marta del Águila
Primary Years Programme 4

Cherry,-Liza

Eliza Cherry
Primary Years Programme 4

Lisa Clegg img

Lisa Clegg
Primary Years Programme 4

Bennetm,-Andrea

Andrea Bennett Cáceres
Primary Years Programme 4 & PYP Coordinator

7

Carol Hartland
Primary Years Programme 5 & Lead Teacher, Effective Person Effective Learner

Morrison-Donna

Donna Morrison
Primary Years Programme 5

Matt Morton
Primary Years Programme 5

Charlotte Torregrosa img

Charlotte Torregrosa
Primary Years Programme 6

Lisa

Lisa Reynolds
Primary Years Programme 6 and Math Coordinator

Christopher Cournane
Primary Years Programme 6

Correro,-Ana

Ana Correro
Spanish & LOMCE

garcia magdalena

Magdalena Gárcia Merino
Spanish & LOMCE

Irene Jimenez img

Irene Jiménez Negrete
Spanish & LOMCE

Sonia

Sonia Avilés Muñoz
Spanish Coordinator

Sara López img

Sara López
Spanish

GEMA TOCON img

Gemma Tocón Barroso
Spanish

Luis Saraiva img

Luis Filipe Diogo Saraiva
Primary Music & Movement

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
& Teacher of Information and Computer Technology

Clarkson,-Fiona

Fiona Clarkson
English Language Development Teacher

jane cameron img

Jane Cameron
Learning Support Teacher

Lola Villa Carretero img

Lola Villa Carretero
Physical Education

Kenny Romans 
PYP Teacher

Aimee Barker
PYP Teaching Assistant

Cari Romans
PYP Teacher

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Linda

Linda Campbell
Teaching Assistant

Danielle Lima img

Danielle Lima
Teaching Assistant

64

Joanne Munday
Teaching Assistant

44

Janet Newman
Teaching Assistant

Maureen

Maureen Smith
Teaching Assistant & Primary Student Council

clare-tosh

Claire Tosh
Teaching Assistant

Joana Santos
Teaching Assistant

Miren Cournane
English Language Development Assistant & Teaching Assistant

Marta Lamosa img

Marta Lamosa
Teaching Assistant

GEMA TOCON img

Gemma Tocón Barroso
Teaching Assistant

SECONDARY SCHOOL

TEACHERS

Barling,-Christine

Christine Barling
 Theatre & Leader of Learning – The Arts,

david alvarez img

David Álvarez del Pino
Technology Teacher & IT Manager

Antunez,-Jorge

Jorge Antunez Neira
Spanish & Humanidades

Barling,-Mark

Mark Barling
Geography & Leader of Learning – Individuals and Societies

González,-Belen

Belén González

English Language Acquisition 

Learning Support & MYP Coordinator

70

Emilie Bosson
French

Carrasco,-Juani

Juana Carrasco Gallego
Spanish & Leader of Learning Language Acquisition

Gil,-Lorero

Loreto Díaz
Mathematics
& Leader of Learning Mathematics

Cronin,-Michael

Michael Cronin
Design, Mathematics & Pastoral Leader M2

Álvaro Fernández Acosta
Physical Education

73

Gara Hernández
Spanish & Community Project Coordinator

Kate Hoad img

Katherine Jenny Hoad
English & Humanities

David Green img

David Green
Individuals and Societies & Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

Jade Tattersall
Teacher of English Language Development

Jesús Veléz
Teacher of Humanidades &
LOMCE

Maria Florenzano
Teacher of LOMCE

Mitzi Ingram
English Language Development Assistant

86

Diane Jones
Diploma Music

maria-jose-franco img

Maria José Franco Pereira
English Language Development Teacher

Kearney,-Lisa

Lisa Kearney
Science & Leader of Learning Science

62

Olaf Kievit
Science & D2 Pastoral Leader

Paul Lang img

Paul Lang
English Language Acquisition & Personal Project Coordinator

Michael Lee img

Michael Lee
Diploma & MYP Mathematics

Zdenka Lesova img

Zdenka Lesova
Diploma & MYP Business, Economics and Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

jen-liptrot img

Jennifer Liptrot
Global Citizenship Programme Coordinator

Daniel Maloney
Visual Arts & Drama

Jane McCann img

Jane McCann
English Language & Literature

Eva María García img

Eva María García
Spanish Language Acquisition

LEANNE JORDAN

Leanne Marie Jordan
Mathematics & Pastoral Leader D2

Moore,-Ivan

Ivan Moore
Science & Pastoral Leader M5

Mungles-Jason

Jason Mungles
Head of University & Career Counselling,
IB DP History and Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

Mungles,-Lisa

Lisa Mungles
English & English Language Development and Mother Tongue Coordinator

Newman-Marre

Marre Nieman
Leader of Learning Physical Education

Margaret

Margaret O’Farrell
Art & Design

Orozco-Javier

Javier Orozco
Teacher of Lengua y Literatura Castellana,
LOMCE and Humanidades

Arianne Parkinson img

Arianne Parkinson
Mathematics

Pinnock,-Maria

Maria Pinnock-Rolph
Economics & Business Management

54

Peter Reichert
Design & Leader of Learning Technology

Ruiz,-rocio

Rocío Ruiz Burgos
Spanish, French & Leader of Learning Language Acquisition

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology & Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

Stone,-Lisa

Lisa Stone
Leader of Learning English Language & Literature

Viktoria Sokolova img

Viktoria Sokolova
Russian Language & Literature

Susan Stafford img

Susan Stafford
English Language Development Teacher

Paula Arqués
Learning Support Assistant

Ashley Thomas img

Ashley Thomas
Physical Education Assistant

Pilar Urrestarazu
English Language Development Teacher

De-Vargas,-Kini

Kini de Vargas Pérez
Directora Técnica & LOMCE

Lourdes-Villafranca

Lourdes Villafranca
Teacher of Spanish Language and Literature ( Secondary / Diploma) and Guidance for Spanish universities.

Kerry

Kerry Wickersham
MYP Music & Peripatetic Music Coordinator & Creativity, activity, service (CAS) Coordinator

Tracey

Tracey Willock Maes
English & Pastoral Leader D1

93

Andrea Wiltshire
Science & Pastoral Leader M3

Mark Steven Woolley img

Mark Woolley
Science & Diploma Physics

Darren Mortimer
MYP Film & Design

Noemi Escobar Correro
Lab Technician

Alejandro Tortolero
Spanish Language & Literature & Humanidades

Kevin Smith
MYP Science & IB Environmental Studies

Jade Vidler
Physical Education Assistant & Deputy Boarding Housemistress

Heidi Moyano Stradmann
Spanish & Pastoral Leader M4

Paul  Summers 
Head of Sports

Holly Scott
Boarding Supervisor

Hélène Caillet 
Teacher of French

Eder Pascual
Teacher of Design and
Computer Science

Daniel Hoddinott
Learning Support Intern

Yulia Knottenbel
Teacher of Russian Language and Literature

Tim Knight
Teacher of Mathematics

Tim Kirby 
Teacher of Design

Stephanie Laureyns
Teacher of Physical Education

Roberta Conway
Teacher of Science

Ricardo Botella
Teacher of Individuals &
Societies & TOK

Phil Berry
Teacher of Science, Deputy House Master

International A Levels Team

Chris French
Academic Centres for Excellence in Sport (ACES) Programme Coordinator

Sergio Castro img

Sergio Castro Dominguez
Mathematics

patrick img

Patrick Holmes
English Language & Literature

Heidi Moyano Stradmann
Physical Education

WHOLE SCHOOL STAFF

sue davies img

Susan Davies
Head of Student Support Services & Teacher of Mathematics

Anna Triay
Learning Support

Javier Gonzalez Cabello
Learning Support Intern

Anne Adamson
Librarian

Stirling,-Valentina

Valentina Stirling Fernández
The Kindred Project Coordinator

Debbie Mahon img

Debbie Mahon
Nurse

lynette hillman img

Lynette Hillman
Nurse

SUPPORT TEAM

christian duran vargas img

Christian Durán Vargas
IT & AV Technician

Adrian Mateo img

Adrián Mateo
IT Technician

Reyes,-Henry

Henry Reyes González
Customer Services & Secondary Student Council

Mateos,-Fabian

Fabián Mateos Pérez
Head of Maintenance

Francisco Berenguer Valadez
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro img

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

serge img

Serge Kasongo
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

pedro lirio

Pedro Lirio García
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

JUAN JOSE DELGADO

Juan Jose Delgado
School Security

Andrés Sarria Valarino
School Security

 LEGAL & ADMINISTRATION

Francis Olga img

Olga Francis
Administration & Personnel Officer

covadonga img

Covadonga Basagoiti
Product Manager

Fred-Eric Avrilleaud
Head of Assist

maria-rodriguez img

Maria Rodriguez
Legal Advisory

Guadalupe Vélez Sánchez
Accountant

ana maria cazorla img

Ana Maria Cazorla
Senior Admissions Officer

MARTA MORILLO img

Marta Morillo Llorca
Admissions Officer

Del-Manzano,-Érica

Érica del Manzano
Events and Trips Coordinator

ANA CATILLERO

Ana Castillero Navarrete
Accountant

belen mateo img

Belén Mateo
Accountant

Maria Del Carmen Ballesteros img

María del Carmen Ballesteros
Accountant

juan carlos img

Juan Carlos Qurós Caballero
Graphic Designer,
Marketing

Lidia Benitez
Graphic Designer,
SEO and SEM Manager,
Marketing,
Photographer & videographer

Amalia Ocaña Castillo
Community Manager ,
Marketing &
Photographer Assistant

Sophie Tilley img

Sophie Tilley
Content Curator &
Marketing

Sotogrande International School