Head of Sotogrande International School

Kearney,-Jak

James Kearney
Head & Teacher of Mathematics

Senior Leadership Team

Stone,-Kevin

Kevin Stone
Head of Middle School (M1-M5)
Teacher of Physical & Health Education

Banell,-Jane

Jane Bannell
Head of Upper School (D1-D2)
Teachers of Mathematics & DP Coordinator

Butler,-Emma

Emma Butler
Head of Primary

sanchez carmelo img

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

charles debenham img

Charles Debenham
Head of Boarding

Hatler-Elisabeth

Elisabeth Halter
Head of Admissions and Marketing

Del-viso-Enrique

Enrique del Viso Martín
Head of  Operations

Mota,-Consuelo

Consuelo Mota Pérez
Head of Administration & Finance

Paul Clark img

Paul Clark
Head of International A Level & American HSD Programme

PRIMARY SCHOOL

TEACHERS

Azucara,-Maria-Helena

Maria Helena Azuara (Lynn)
Early Childhood 1

Heloy,-Veronica

Veronica Helou
Early Childhood 1

Marta Lamosa img

Marta Lamosa
Early Childhood 1

Sanchez,-Encarnacion

Encarni Sánchez Castillo
Early Childhood 1

lisa-cahill img

Lisa Cahill
Early Childhood 2

Iria

Hiria Gutiérrez Ozores
Early Childhood 2

lucia stagnetto img

Lucia Stagnetto
Early Childhood 2 & Early Childhood Coordinator

Constanza Gutierrez img

Constanza Gutiérrez Ozores
Primary Years Programme 1

Isabella

Ysabella Sheppard-Capurro
Primary Years Programme 1

Coope-Claire

Clare Cooper
Primary Years Programme 2 & Maths coordinator

gabi

Gabi Craciun
Primary Years Programme 2

debra

Debra McCormack
Primary Years Programme 2

66

Tomas Brown
Primary Years Programme 3

40

Emma Flynn
Primary Years Programme 3 & Lead Teacher, Effective Person Effective Learner

Marta del Águila González img

Marta del Águila
Primary Years Programme 4

Cherry,-Liza

Eliza Cherry
Primary Years Programme 4

7

Carol Hartland
Primary Years Programme 5 & Lead Teacher, Effective Person Effective Learner

Morrison-Donna

Donna Morrison
Primary Years Programme 5

Bennetm,-Andrea

Andrea Bennett Cáceres
Primary Years Programme 6 & PYP Coordinator

Charlotte Torregrosa img

Charlotte Torregrosa
Primary Years Programme 6

Lisa

Lisa Reynolds
Primary Years Programme 6

Lisa Clegg img

Lisa Clegg
Primary Years Programme 6,
Language Coordinator,
Primary Information and Computer Technology Teacher

Correro,-Ana

Ana Correro
Spanish & LOMCE

garcia magdalena

Magdalena Gárcia Merino
Spanish & LOMCE

Irene Jimenez img

Irene Jiménez Negrete
Spanish & LOMCE

Sonia

Sonia Avilés Muñoz
Spanish

Sara López img

Sara López
Spanish

GEMA TOCON img

Gemma Tocón Barroso
Spanish & Teaching Assistant

Elisa Velarte img

Elisa Velarte Iglesias
Spanish & Teaching Assistant

sanchez carmelo img

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology
& Teacher of Information and Computer Technology

Luis Saraiva img

Luis Filipe Diogo Saraiva
Primary Music & Movement

Clarkson,-Fiona

Fiona Clarkson
English Language Development Teacher

jane cameron img

Jane Cameron
Learning Support Teacher

104

Kevin Dennis
Physical Education

Lola Villa Carretero img

Lola Villa Carretero
Physical Education

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Marta Blanco img

Marta Blanco
Teaching Assistant

Linda

Linda Campbell
Teaching Assistant

72

Tanya Francois
Teaching Assistant

69

Lynne Hoole
Teaching Assistant

Danielle Lima img

Danielle Lima
Teaching Assistant

james-mccann img

James McCann
Teaching Assistant

64

Joanne Munday
Teaching Assistant

44

Janet Newman
Teaching Assistant

Maureen

Maureen Smith
Teaching Assistant & Primary Student Council

clare-tosh

Claire Tosh
Teaching Assistant

SECONDARY SCHOOL

TEACHERS

Mark Allen img

Mark Allen
Mathematics
Science & M1 Pastoral Leader

david alvarez img

David Álvarez del Pino
Technology Teacher & IT Manager

Antunez,-Jorge

Jorge Antunez Neira
Spanish & Humanidades

Barling,-Mark

Mark Barling
Geography & Leader of Learning – Individuals and Societies

Barling,-Christine

Christine Barling
 Theatre & Leader of Learning – The Arts,

70

Emilie Bosson
French & Learning Support

Carrasco,-Juani

Juana Carrasco Gallego
Spanish & Leader of Learning Language B

Cronin,-Michael

Michael Cronin
Design and Mathematics & Pastoral Leader M3

104

Kevin Dennis
Physical Education & Soccer Academy Coordinator

Gil,-Lorero

Loreto Díaz
Mathematics
& Leader of Learning Mathematics

img Alvaro Fernández

Álvaro Fernández Acosta
Physical Education & Boarding House Supervisor

Alastair Gibson img

Alastair Gibson
Leader of Learning Physical Education, Pastoral Leader M5 & Activities Coordinator

González,-Belen

Belén González
English Language Acquisition 
Learning Support & MYP Coordinator

David Green img

David Green
Individuals and Societies & Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

karen guest img

Karen Guest
M1 Mathematics

73

Gara Hernández
Spanish

Kate Hoad img

Kate Hoad
English & Humanities

MITZI INGRAM

Mitzi Ingram
English Language Development Assistant

86

Diane Jones
DP Music

maria-jose-franco img

Maria José Franco Pereira
English Language Development Teacher

Kearney,-Lisa

Lisa Kearney
Science & Leader of Learning Science

Jonathan

Alan Kennedy
Mathematics, Science

62

Olaf Kievit
Science & D1 Pastoral Leader

Paul Lang img

Paul Lang
English Language Acquisition

Michael Lee img

Michael Lee
Diploma & MYP Mathematics

Zdenka Lesova img

Zdenka Lesova
Diploma & MYP Business, Economics and Theory of Knowledge (TOK)

jen-liptrot img

Jennifer Liptrot
Global Citizenship Programme

Daniel Maloney img

Daniel Maloney
Visual Arts, Drama & English

Jane McCann img

Jane McCann
English Language & Literature

Eva María García img

Eva María García
Spanish Language Acquisition and Literature

LEANNE JORDAN

Leanne Marie Jordan
Mathematics & Pastoral Leader D1

Moore,-Ivan

Ivan Moore
Science & Pastoral Leader M4

Mungles-Jason

Jason Mungles
History,  Careers and University Coordinator
&  Theory of Knowledge (TOK) Coordinator

Mungles,-Lisa

Lisa Mungles
English & English Language Development and Mother Tongue Coordinator

Susanna Nevalainen img

Susanna Nevalainen
French Language Acquisition

Newman-Marre

Marre Nieman
Physical  Education

Margaret

Margaret O’Farrell
Art & Design

Orozco-Javier

Javier Orozco
Teacher of Lengua y Literatura Castellana,
LOMCE and Humanidades

Arianne Parkinson img

Arianne Parkinson
Mathematics

Pinnock,-Maria

Maria Pinnock-Rolph
Economics, Business and Management & Pastoral Leader M4/M5

54

Peter Reichert
Design & Leader of Learning Technology

Ruiz,-rocio

Rocío Ruiz Burgos
Spanish, French & Leader of Learning Language B

sanchez carmelo img

Carmelo Sánchez
Head of Information Technology & Teacher of Information and Computer Technology & Design

STEVEN SANDERS

Steven Sanders
MYP Design & DP Computer Science

Viktoria Sokolova img

Viktoria Sokolova
Russian Language Acquisition

Susan Stafford img

Susan Stafford
English Language Development

Stone,-Lisa

Lisa Stone
English

Ashley Thomas img

Ashley Thomas
Physical Education Assistant & Deputy House Master

pilar img

Pilar Urrestarazu
English Language Development Teacher

De-Vargas,-Kini

Kini de Vargas Pérez
Directora Técnica & LOMCE

noemi-vazquez img

Noemi Vazquez
Laboratory Technician

Lourdes-Villafranca

Lourdes Villafranca
Spanish A & Sub-Directora Técnica

Catrina Walters img

Catrina Walters
MYP Film & Design

Kerry

Kerry Wickersham
MYP Music & Peripatetic Music Coordinator & Creativity, activity, service (CAS) Coordinator

Tracey

Tracey Willock Maes
English & Pastoral Leader D2

93

Andrea Wiltshire
Science & Pastoral Leader M2

Mark Steven Woolley img

Mark Woolley
MYP Science and Mathematics & Diploma Physics

International A Levels Team

Sergio Castro img

Sergio Castro Dominguez
Mathematics

patrick img

Patrick Holmes
English Language & Literature

Heide Moyano Stradmann img

Heidi Moyano Stradmann
Spanish

WHOLE SCHOOL STAFF

sue davies img

Susan Davies
Leader of Learning in Learning Support

jagmohar reshna img

Reshma Jagmohan
Global Citizenship Teacher

Adamson-Anne

Anne Adamson
Librarian

lewis kelly cole img

Dr Kelly Lewis-Cole
School Psychologist

kishan img

Kishan Gohil
Assistant Psychologist

Ravi Amenth img

Ravi Amruth
Assistant Psychologist

ruth-bensont img

Ruth Benson
Assistant Psychologist

Stirling,-Valentina

Valentina Stirling Fernández
NGO Coordinator

Debbie Mahon img

Debbie Mahon
Nurse

lynette hillman img

Lynette Hillman
Nurse

SUPPORT TEAM

SARA HÄGGLÖF

Sara Hagglof
Parent Ambassador Leader

christian duran vargas img

Christian Durán Vargas
IT & AV Technician

Adrian Mateo img

Adrián Mateo
IT Technician 

Reyes,-Henry

Henry Reyes González
Customer Services & Secondary Student Council

Mateos,-Fabian

Fabián Mateos Pérez
Head of Maintenance

francisco berenguer

Francisco Berenguer Valadez
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

javier cerezo rocha

Javier Cerezo Rocha
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

serge img

Serge Kasongo
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

pedro lirio

Pedro Lirio García
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro img

Juan Domingo Tello Alfaro
Maintenance & School Bus Driver

JUAN JOSE DELGADO

Juan Jose Delgado
School Seurity

ANTONIO DELGADO

Antonio Delgado
School Seurity

silueta

Alba Godino Toro
Bus Monitor

 LEGAL & ADMINISTRATION

Javier González img

Javier González
Head of Legal + Advisor

maria-rodriguez img

Maria Rodriguez
Legal Advisory

Guy Lelu img

Guy Leleu
Head of Academies & Activities

covadonga img

Covadonga Basagoiti
Product Manager

frederic img

Fred-Eric Avrilleaud
Assist Managing Director

ana maria cazorla img

Ana Maria Cazorla
Senior Admissions Officer

MARTA MORILLO img

Marta Morillo Llorca
Admissions Officer

Del-Manzano,-Érica

Érica del Manzano
Events and Trips Coordinator

Francis Olga img

Olga Francis
Administration & Personnel Officer

ANA CATILLERO

Ana Castillero Navarrete
Accountant

belen mateo img

Belén Mateo
Accountant

Maria Del Carmen Ballesteros img

María del Carmen Ballesteros
Accountant

juan carlos img

Juan Carlos Quirós Caballero
Graphic Designer

Lidia Benitez img

Lidia Benitez
Graphic Designer

AMALIA Ocaña img

Amalia Ocaña Castillo
Marketing Assistant

Sophie Tilley img

Sophie Tilley
Marketing Assistant

Sotogrande International School